I want to... Search
Every employer making payment of any wage or salary subject to the West Virginia personal income tax is required to deduct and withhold the tax from such wages or salaries and remit the tax withheld to the Tax Division.
Employers are required to remit the withheld tax on or before the fifteenth day of the succeeding month. Quarterly returns are due on or before the last day of the month following the end of the calendar quarter.
You can view the updated Withholding Tables from the 2026 Income Tax Rate Cut on the following webpage:
2026 Income Tax Rate Cut
IT-101Q (Quarterly Return) Bulk File will be available for periods after December 31, 2025.
In accordance with IRS regulations, if you file for 10 or more employers you are required to file returns electronically. All users with third-party access will now have the ability to bulk file Form IT-101Q through MyTaxes. This option can be found under the "Bulk Submissions" tab on MyTaxes.
IT-101Q Bulk Submission Instructions
IT-101Q Bulk Filing Questions and Answers
The withholding tax tables have been updated for the 2026 tax year.
If the transferor / seller is a Nonresident individual or Nonresident entity, and is transferring an interest in real property located within the State of West Virginia, unless the transaction is otherwise exempt from the income tax withholding requirement, the person responsible for closing must file Form NRSR with the West Virginia Tax Division.
If there are multiple transferors/sellers, a separate form must be completed for Nonresident individual or Nonresident entity subject to the withholding requirements. The separate form requirement does not apply to a husband and wife filing a joint West Virginia income tax return.
For faster filing options check out MyTaxes.
Back-up withholding applies to ALL gambling winnings if the winner does not furnish his/her name, address, social security number and photo identification.