SUBJECT: |
[…] See W. Va. Code § 11-15-3. "Services" or "selected services" includes "all nonprofessional activities engaged in for other persons for a consideration, which involve the rendering of a service as distinguished from the sale of tangible personal property, but shall not include contracting, personal services or the services rendered by an employee to his employer or any service rendered for resale." See W. Va. Code § 11-15-2(s) and 110 C.S.R. 15, § 2.74. All sales and services are subject to the Sales Tax unless specifically excepted or exempted. See W. Va. Code § 11-15-6.
West Virginia Code § 11-15-4 requires the purchaser to pay the proper amount of Sales Tax to the vendor. The term "vendor" is defined in Section 11-15-2 as "any person engaged in this state in furnishing services taxed by this article or making sales of tangible personal property."
The question is whether Corporation is engaged in this State in selling tangible personal property and therefore, satisfies the definition of "vendor." If the response is in the affirmative, then Corporation is required to collect Sales Tax on sales to West Virginia customers.