WEST VIRGINIA TAX COMMISSION
[…] If TP Corp.'s only tangible personal property in this State were the goods it purchases from WV Co., rather than income producing property, then the result might well be different.

The Business Registration Tax is imposed only if a non-exempt person is engaging in business activity or intends3 to do so. "Business activity" is defined4 as "all purposeful revenue generating activity engaged in or caused to be engaged in with the object of gain or economic benefit, either direct or indirect. . . ." See W. Va. Code § 11-12-2(b)(2). W. Va. Code § 11-12-4(c) states that: "The filing of an application for business registration certificate (or for renewal thereof) and payment of the tax imposed by section three shall not be construed by the Tax Commissioner or the courts of this state as consent, submission or admission by the registrant to the general taxing jurisdiction of this state, and liability for such other taxes imposed by this state shall depend upon the relevant facts in each case and the applicable law." Because the Business Registration Tax is not a revenue tax, but rather a means of determining whether a potential taxpayer is required to pay revenue taxes such as the Corporation Net Income Tax and the Business Franchise Tax, the business activity required to trigger the Business Registration