WEST VIRGINIA TAX COMMISSION
[…] See W. Va. Code § 11-12-3(d). At any rate, the $15 registration tax is a de minimus tax better understood as a fee to defray the costs of registering the business.

4That definition of "business activity" is essentially the same as the definition of "business" for the Business and Occupation Tax, except for the requirement for the activity to be revenue generating. W. Va. Code § 11-13-1(b)(2) defines "business" as including "all activities engaged in or caused to be engaged in with the object of gain or economic benefit, direct or indirect."