real property, (2) tangible personal property, and (3)
[…] Code §11-21-71a(b), except as provided in subsection 11­21­71a(c) or (k). W. Va. Code §11-21-71a(a).AMOUNT OF WITHHOLDING TAX PAYABLE The amount of §11-21-71a withholding tax payable by a pass­through entity is equal to four percent (4%) of the "effectively connected taxable income" of the pass-through entity, which may be lawfully taxed by West Virginia, and which is allocable to a nonresident distributee. W. Va. Code §11­21­71a(b)(1). The term "effectively connected taxable income" is defined in subsection 11-21-71a(e) as follows: "For purposes of this section, the term 'effectively connected taxable income' means the taxable income or portion thereof of a ... [pass­through entity] which is derived from or attributable to West Virginia sources as determined under ... [§11-21-32] and such regulations as the tax commissioner may prescribe, whether such amount is actually distributed or is deemed to have been distributed for federal income tax purposes." When determining the amount of withholding tax due under §11­21-71a, the pass-through entity may apply any tax credits allowable, under chapter 11 of the West Virginia Code, to the pass­through entity which pass-through to nonresident distributees.