real property, (2) tangible personal property, and (3)
[…] Beneficiaries of these trusts include nonresident individuals. Advice has been requested concerning the extent of your client's responsibility, under W. Va. Code §11-21-71a, for withholding West Virginia income tax from distributions to nonresident beneficiaries. The measure of the withholding tax is the "effectively connected taxable income" of a trust or other pass-through entity, which may be lawfully taxed by West Virginia and which is allocable to a nonresident distributee. W. Va. Code §11-21-71a(b)(1). The term "effectively connected taxable income" is defined in subsection 11-21-71a(e) to mean: "the taxable income or portion thereof of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, as the case may be which is derived from or attributable to West Virginia sources as determined under section ... [11-21-32] and such regulations as the tax commissioners may prescribe, whether such amount is actually distributed or is deemed to have been distributed for federal income tax purposes." (emphasis added) Therefore, withholding is required on both actual and deemed distributions of effectively connected taxable income to a nonresident beneficiary of a trust.