Va.

Code

§ 11-15-9(g) to the extent such fees are for services directly used in manufacturing steam. Fees for services not directly used in manufacturing steam will be taxable unless some other exemption applies. C. Ruling Request No. 3. The use tax imposed by W.

Va.

Code

§ 11-15A-2 is an excise tax on using tangible personal property or the results of taxable services in this State. The Legislature intends for the consumers sales tax law and the use tax law to be complementary in their imposition, administration and collection. W.

Va.

Code

§ 11-15A-1a. This complementary relationship between the two taxes is found in three exemptions in the use tax law. W.

Va.

Code

§ 11-15A-3 (a)(2), (3) and (4) reads as follows: (2) Tangible personal property or services, the gross receipts from the sale of which are exempt from the sales tax by the terms of article fifteen, chapter eleven of the code of West Virginia, one thousand nine hundred thirty-one, as amended, and the property or services are being used for the purpose for which it was exempted. (3) Tangible personal property or services, the gross receipts or the gross proceeds from the sale of which are required to be included in the measure of the tax imposed by article fifteen, chapter eleven of the code of West Virginia, one thousand nine hundred thirty-one, as amended, and upon which the tax imposed by said article fifteen has been paid. (4) Tangible personal property or services, the sale of which in this state is not subject to the West Virginia consumers sales tax. Ruling No. 3: Exemptions 11-15-9 (g) and (v) of the consumers sales tax law are incorporated by reference into the use tax law by exemptions 11-15A-3 (a)(2) and (4).