Since March 1, 1989, contractors are no longer entitled to claim the direct use exemption unless the contract falls under one of the transition rules in W.

Va.

Code

§ 11-15-8a(b). More specifically, purchases by a contractor of tangible personal property or taxable services for use or consumption in the providing of contracting services are taxable. W.

Va.

Code

§ 11-15-8(a). In that same legislation, the purchase for resale exemption in W.

Va.

Code

§ 11-15-9(j) was amended to preclude its availability to contractors. As amended, exemption 11-15-9(j) reads in relevant part: (j) Sales of tangible personal property to a person for the purpose of resale in the form of tangible personal property:...Provided, however, That sales of building materials or building supplies or other property to any person engaged in the activity of contracting, as defined in this article, which is to be installed in, affixed to or incorporated by such person or his agent into any real property, building or structure shall not be exempt under this subsection.... When this policy decision was being discussed, the Legislators expressed concerned about shielding government entities from increased construction costs due to elimination of the contractors "direct use exemption."