C. DISCUSSION. Effective March 1, 1989, persons engaging in contracting in this State are required to pay consumers sales and service tax or use tax ("consumers sales and use taxes"_ on all purchases of tangible personal property or taxable services directly used in contracting activity. (Contractors have been subject to tax on purchases not directly used or consumed in contracting since July

1, 1987). "Contracting" was defined in W. Va. Code § 11-15-2 [1987] as follows: "(o) 'contracting' shall mean the furnishing of work, or both materials and work, in fulfillment of a contract for the construction, alteration, repair, decoration or improvement of a new or existing building or structure, or any part thereof, or for the alteration, improvement or development of real property. For purposes of this definition, the term 'structure' shall include but not be limited to, everything built up or composed of parts joined together in some definite manner and attached to real property, or which adds utility to a particular parcel of property and is intended to remain there for an indefinite period of time." The definition of "contracting" was amended in 1989 by a later Act of the Legislature. As amended, the scope of the work included within "contracting" was on one hand broadened and on the other hand narrowed.