The conveyor system from the feed bins contains a built-in crusher so that the coal passes through the crusher whether it needs to be crushed or not. ON occasion, during extremely cold weather, a freeze-proofing process is applied to the coal as it is loaded for shipment. Most of the coal purchased by X, Inc. is purchased FOB the mine, and X, Inc. pays for having the coal hauled to the Terminal. X, Inc. does not own or operate any facility other than the Terminal for the purpose of receiving, handling and shipping coal to its customers. West Virginia Code § 11-13A-4 provides in part as follows: (a) Treatment process considered as mining. ­ The following treatment processes (and the treatment processes necessary or incidental thereto) when applied by the mine owner or operator to natural resources minded in this state shall be considered as mining and part of the privilege taxed under this article. (Emphasis supplied). (1) Coal. - In the case of coal: Cleaning, breaking, sizing, dust allaying, treatment to prevent freezing and loading for shipment. The taxpayer contends that it is not subject to severance tax when engaged in the treatment processes considered as mining because those treatment processes were not applied by the mine owner or operator. The West Virginia Department of Tax and Revenue determines that the Legislature did not intend to exclude such treatment processes from severance tax by its use of the phrase "when applied by the mine owner or operator to natural resources mined in this State" in setting forth those activities