The West Virginia Department of Tax and Revenue determines that the Legislature did not intend to exclude such treatment processes from severance tax by its use of the phrase "when applied by the mine owner or operator to natural resources mined in this State" in setting forth those activities subject to the privilege for which the severance tax is imposed. The severance tax is imposed by the provisions of W. Va. Code § 11-13A-3(a) which states: Upon every person exercising the privilege of engaging or continuing within this state in severing, extracting, reducing to possession and producing for sale, profit or commercial use any natural resource product or products, there is hereby imposed a tax in the amount to be determined by the application of rates against the gross value of the articles produced, as shown by the gross proceeds derived from the sale thereof by the producer, except as otherwise provided, multiplied by the rates, in the classifications and according to the effective dates in subsection (b) of this section. Subsection (c) of W. Va. Code § 11-13A-3 provides as follows: (c) Tax in addition to other taxes. - The taxes imposed by this article shall apply to all persons severing or processing g(or both severing and processing) natural resources in this state and shall be in addition to all other taxes imposed by law. The Legislature's use of the conjunction "or" clearly indicates that the processing of natural resources in this State is subject to the severance tax even though such natural resources may not have been severed in West Virginia.