Va. Code §
[…] The short "capture" program is otherwise useless because it provides no function other than facilitating the transfer of data from the employer's computer to the computers of X, Inc. X, Inc. does not provide legal services and does not complete or file any state or federal tax forms on behalf of its clients. The West Virginia consumers sales and service tax is imposed on sales of tangible personal property and selected services in this State. See W.

Va. Code §

11-15-3. "Sales" is defined to include a lease or license to use tangible personal property. See W.

Va. Code §§

11-15-2(d), 11-15A-1(3) and 110 C.S.R. 15, §

2.70. "Services" or "selected services" is defined to include "all nonprofessional activities engaged in for other persons for a consideration, which involve the rendering of a service as distinguished from the sale of tangible personal property, but shall not include contracting, personal services or the services rendered by an employee to his employer or any service rendered to resale." See W.

Va. Code §

11-15-2(i) and 110 C.S.R. 15, §

2.74. All such sales are subject to the sales tax unless specifically excepted or exempted. See W.

Va. Code §