48 in part provides the following
[…] However, such transactions which occur in conjunction with the sale of broadcast time at the station rendering such service are exempt. Sales of radio and television broadcasting time are exempt from the sales and service tax and use tax. West Virginia Code §11-15A-6(a) requires that, "Every retailer engaging in business in this state and making sales of tangible personal property for delivery into this state, or with the knowledge, directly or indirectly, that the property is intended for use in this state, .
.
. shall at the time of making such sales, whether within or without the state, collect the tax imposed by this article from the purchaser." The definitions of "retailer" and "retailer engaging in business in this state" are defined as follows in W.
Va. Code §
11-15A-1: