Technical Assistance Advisory No. 88-009R This Technical Assistance Advisory Supersedes Technical Assistance Advisory No. 88-009, Which Is Of No Further Effect. Re: Leases Of Natural Resource Reserves As Qualified Investment For Business Investment And Jobs Expansion Tax Credit Section 11-13C-6(c)(7) of the West Virginia Business Investment and Jobs Expansion Tax Credit Act, W.

Va. Code art. 11-13C, sets forth the rules for determining the amount of qualified investment created by the lease or purchase of natural resources in place for purposes of business expansion. Section 11-13C-6(c)(7) reads as follows: (7) Natural resources in place. - In the case of natural resources in place, the property must be capable of sustained production for a period of at least ten years. If this qualification is met, then the qualified investment is one hundred percent of the purchase price of the natural resource in place that is attributable to ten years of production, but not more than twenty years of production. If such price is not quantifiable at the time the mining operation is placed into production, cost shall be determined annually and shall be the amount of royalties actually paid to the owner of the natural resource in place during each year for a total period of ten years. The amount of such royalties multiplied by the taxpayer's new jobs percentage (determined at the time the mining operation is placed in service or use) divided by ten establishes the credit allowable each year for ten successive years beginning with the year in which the royalties were paid. In all circumstances, it is necessary that qualified investment be made in "property purchased or leased for business expansion" as defined in Section 11-13C-3(b)(19) of the West Virginia Code.