12, 1988.] This letter is in response t
[…] See W.
Va. Code §
11-15-3. All sales of tangible personal property or services are presumed subject to the consumers sales and service unless excepted or exempted. See W.
Va. Code §
11-15-6. West Virginia Code §
11-15-8 excepts from the imposition of consumers sales tax professional services, personal services and services provided by corporations subject to the control of the Public Service Commission. The consumers sales tax is also not applicable to contracting services or to services provided by an employee to his employer. See W.
Va. Code §
11152(i). The exemptions to the consumers sales tax are set forth under West Virginia Code §
11159. West Virginia Code §
11159(h) provides that "an isolated transaction in which any tangible personal property is sold, transferred, offered for sale or delivered by the owner thereof or by his representative for the owner's account, such sale, transfer, offer for sale or delivery not being made in the ordinary course of repeated and successive transactions of like character by such owner or on his account by such representative" is exempted from the imposition of consumers sales and service tax. The corresponding regulations to the consumers sales tax dictate the following with regard to the exemption contained in West Virginia Code §