Va. Code §
[…] Va. Code §
11-13D-3, against the tax liabilities imposed by Articles thirteen, thirteen-a, fifteen, fifteen-a, and twenty-three, Chapter eleven, of the West Virginia Code, as described in W.
Va. Code §
11-13D-3a specifying application of the credit after June
30, 1987.
West Virginia Code §11-13D-3a reads as follows:
On and after the first day of July, one thousand nine hundred eighty-seven, the credits allowed under section three shall be applied to and reduce the taxes imposed by articles thirteen, thirteen-a, fifteen, fifteen-a and twenty-three of this chapter: Provided, That this credit shall not reduce the sum of the net tax liability of the taxpayer under articles thirteen, thirteen-a and twenty-three of this chapter, or under articles fifteen and fifteen-a of this chapter on purchases directly used or consumed in taxpayer's qualified investment activity, for the taxable year below fifty percent of the amount thereof, determined before application of the credits allowed by this article and article thirteen-c or thirteen-e, or both, of this chapter. The intent of W.Va. Code §
11-13D-3a is to allow taxpayer credit against their consumers sales and use tax liabilities on purchases and leases of tangible personal property and on purchases of services when such purchases are directly used or consumed in taxpayer's qualified investment activity, meaning that activity of the taxpayer which but for the qualifiedinvestment taxpayer would not now be doing. This includes sales tax paid on property or services not directly used or consumed in manufacturing activity.
The proviso of this section groups the taxes against which the credit may be applied into two groups. Net tax liability of the taxpayer under Articles thirteen, thirteen-a and twenty-three of Chapter eleven and net tax liability of the taxpayer under Articles fifteen and fifteen-a of Chapter eleven on purchases used in the taxpayer's qualified investment activity. Based on this distinction the State Tax Department will require the taxpayer to apply the taxpayer's credit pursuant to W.Va. Code §