Therefore, tax must be computed at the time the charge is posted, or accrued by the bank, which may or may not be the date of the bank statement or other billing of the customer. W. Va. Code § 11-15-4 specifies that "purchaser shall pay to the vendor the amount of tax levied by this article which shall be added to and constitute a part of the sales price;" and that the "vendor shall not represent to the public, in any manner, directly or indirectly, that he will absorb all or any part of the tax, or that the tax is not to be considered an element of the price to the purchaser. W. Va. Code § 11-15-10 similarly specifies that "[t]he amount of the tax shall be added to the sales price, and shall constitute a part of that price and be collectible as such [from the ultimate consumer]." The concern of the banks is understandable particularly in light of the penalties which apply for vendor noncompliance with the law.