This prohibition is reflective of the fact that the sales tax is imposed in brackets of twenty cents rather than as a flat percentage. To illustrate, the tax due on ten separate transactions at $1.10 each is 60 cents -- not 55 cents. Therefore, tax must be computed at the time the charge is posted, or accrued by the bank, which may or may not be the date of the bank statement or other billing of the customer. W. Va. Code § 11-15-4 specifies that "purchaser shall pay to the vendor the amount of tax levied by this article which shall be added to and constitute a part of the sales price;" and that the "vendor shall not represent to the public, in any manner, directly or indirectly, that he will absorb all or any part of the tax, or that the tax is not to be considered an element of the price to the purchaser. W. Va.