The question becomes whether any of the modifications increasing federal adjusted gross income set forth in W. Va. Code § 11-21-12(b) require adding this excluded interest to the individual's federal adjusted gross income when determining West Virginia adjusted gross income. W. Va. Code § 11-21-12, West Virginia adjusted gross income of resident individual, reads in pertinent part: (a) General. -- The West Virginia adjusted gross income of a resident individual means his federal adjusted gross income as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year with the modifications specified in this section. (b) Modifications increasing federal adjusted gross income. -- There shall be added to federal adjusted gross income unless already included therein the following items. . .: (1) Interest income on obligations of any state other than this state, or of political subdivision of any such other state unless created by compact or agreement to which this state is a party. . . . If Puerto Rico is a "state" as that term is used in W. Va.