The definition of "state" in I.R.C. § 103(c)(2) is broader, more encompassing than is its definition in I.R.C. § 7701(a)(10); and it is the Section 103 definition that is controlling here. Interest on general obligation bonds issued by Puerto Rico is not, however, exempt from federal income tax solely by reason of I.R.C. § 103(a). It is also exempt because of 48 U.S.C § 745, which reads: All bonds issued by the Government of Puerto Rico or by its authority, shall be exempt from taxation by the Government of the United States, or by the Government of Puerto Rico. . .or by any State, Territory or possession, or by any country, municipality or other municipal subdivision of any state, territory, or possession of the United States, or by the District of Columbia. therefore, even without I.R.C. § 103(a), interest on Puerto Rican bonds would be exempt from federal income taxes; and for purposes of state income taxes, this interest is exempt to the same extent interest is exempt on obligations of the United States under 31 U.S.C. § 742 [now 31 U.S.C. §