Code § 11-24-6(b), which reads in pertinent part as follows: (b) Adjustments increasing federal taxable income. -- There shall be added to federal taxable income, unless already included in the computation of federal taxable income, the following items. . .: (1) Interest or dividends on obligations or securities of any state or of a political subdivision or authority thereof. . . . Like the personal income tax law, terms used in the West Virginia Corporation Net Income Tax Act are generally defined by federal income tax law. W. Va. Code § 11-24-3, Meaning of terms; general rule, reads in pertinent part as follows: Any term used in this article shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required by the context or by definition in this article. . . . Employing the same analysis used to determine the meaning of "state," as used in W. Va. Code § 11-21-12(b)(1), the term "state," as used in W. Va. Code § 11-24-6(b)(1), includes the District of Columbia and possessions of the United States.