Code § 11-21-12(b)(1), then interest on general obligation bonds of Puerto Rico must be added to federal adjusted gross income when determining the individuals's West Virginia adjusted gross income, unless some other provision of the United States Code intervenes to negate this increasing modification. The meaning of terms used in the West Virginia personal income tax is governed by W. Va. Code § 11-21-9, Meaning of terms, which reads in pertinent part as follows: Any term used in this article shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required. . . . The context in which the term "state" is used in section 1121-12(b)(1), is precisely the same context in which the term "State" is used in I.R.C. § 103. In other words, "state" as used in section 11-21-12(b)(1) "includes the District of Columbia and any possession of the United States,"