The Taxpayer provides and maintains the passenger cars, provides all train and locomotive crew personnel and sells tickets which cover the costs of the transportation and, in the case of some classes of tickets, on­board food service. A percentage of gross ticket revenues is remitted to the railroad as consideration for trackage rights. SERVICES FURNISHED BY CORPORATIONS SUBJECT TO THE CONTROL OF THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION ARE EXCEPTED FROM THE CONSUMERS SALES AND SERVICE TAX. The Taxpayer refers to Section 24-2-1a of the West Virginia Code which provides that: The [public service] commission or its duly authorized representatives are hereby authorized and empowered to enter and inspect any property, premise or place, owned or operated by a railroad, whether fixed facilities or rolling stock, including, but not limited to, locomotives, cars and cabooses, stationary or in motion, at any reasonable time for the purpose of ascertaining the state of compliance with this article and rules and regulations in force pursuant thereto. No person shall refuse entry or access to the commission or any authorized representative of the commission who requests entry for purposes of inspection, and who presents appropriate credentials; nor shall any person obstruct, hamper or interfere with any such inspection. The Taxpayer states that Section 24-2-4d of the West Virginia Code provides that the West Virginia Public Service Commission retains authority over intrastate rail rates and complaints.