Va. Code §
[…] .

.

." Under this statutory configuration, interest income from obligations of the United States and its possessions and interest or dividend income on obligations or securities of any authority, commission or instrumentality of the United States or of the State of West Virginia, which is exempt from State income tax by federal or West Virginia law is exempt from the West Virginia Personal Income Tax. Section 11-21-12(c)(2) of the West Virginia Code permits a decreasing modification in determining West Virginia adjusted gross income for "federal interest or dividends paid to shareholders of a regulated investment company, under Section 852 of the Internal Revenue Code. . . ." This provision provides pass-through treatment for "[i]nterest income on obligations of the United States and its possessions to the extent includible in gross income for federal income tax purposes . . .," and "[i]nterest or dividend income on obligations or securities of any authority,