Va. Code §
[…] Any modification of an advisory may only be prospective. Technical Assistance Advisory 91-002 is declared to be of precedential value to other taxpayers. PERSONAL INCOME TAX The starting point for determining West Virginia Personal Income Tax liability is the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income for the taxable year. West Virginia Code §

11-21-12. Section 11-21-12(b) of the West Virginia Code specifies modifications which are to be made increasing federal adjusted gross income in determining West Virginia adjusted gross income for purposes of the West Virginia Personal Income Tax. Section 11-21-12(b)(1) of the West Virginia Code requires that an increasing modification be made for "[i]nterest income on obligations of any state other than .

.

. [West Virginia] or of a political subdivision of any such other state unless created by compact or agreement to which .

.

. [West Virginia] is a party." Section 11-21-12(b)(2) requires that an increasing modification be made for "[i]nterest or dividend income on obligations or securities of any authority, commission or instrumentality of the United States, which the laws of the UnitedStates exempt from federal income tax but not from state income taxes.

.

.

." Section 11-21-12(b)(4) requires that an increasing modification be made for "[i]nterest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations or securities the income from which is exempt from tax under this article, to the extent deductible in determining federal adjusted gross income.

.

.

." Section 11-21-12(b)(5) requires that an increasing modification be made for "[i]nterest on a depository institution tax-exempt savings certificate which is allowed as an exclusion from federal gross income under Section 128 of the Internal Revenue Code, for the federal taxable year.

.

.

." Section 11-21-12(c) of the West Virginia Code, sets forth two relevant modifications reducing federal adjusted gross income for the purpose of determining West Virginia adjusted gross income. The modifications are for "[i]nterest income on obligations of the United States and its possessions to the extent includible in gross income for federal income tax purposes.

.

.