Va. Code §
[…] 11-15A-3(a)(2) and (4) any and all purchases by the taxpayer, exempt from Consumers Sales and Service Tax by virtue of West Virginia Code §

11-15-9(v) or §

11­15­9(g), are correspondingly exempt from West Virginia Use Tax. Taxpayer is engaged in two separate business activities in a cogeneration project, the manufacture of electricity and the manufacture of steam. The manufacture of electricity is subject to West Virginia Business and Occupation Tax under the W.

Va. Code §

11-13-2m classification. Production of steam is also a manufacturing activity as manufacturing is defined for purposes of sales tax in W.

Va. Code §

11-15-2(p) as "a systematic operation or integrated series of systematic operations engaged in as a business or segment of a business which transforms or converts tangible personal property by physical, chemical or other means into a different form, composition or character from that in which it originally existed." The change in state of water from its liquid state to its gaseous state clearly meets this definition. The dichotomy in business activities is significant as it applies to sales tax analysis because there are two sales tax exemptions of differing scope which apply.